telephoneclose-envelopefacebook-placeholder-for-locate-places-on-mapsresponsive-arrow
School Logo

Hackness and Wykeham Church of England Schools' Federation

‘Living, learning and growing in God's World’

Contact Us
Translate Translate

Forest Schools

Forest Schools takes place in either Alistair's Wood or the beach and occasionally the school field. These are run by Mrs Harrison, Mrs Collinson and Mrs Bass. We believe all our children should have access to the outdoors as part of their development, fostering a relationship between the environment and learning.

 

We run these sessions in all weathers so make sure your child has appropriate clothing and footwear with them!

Summer 2021 - Class 1 - 26th April - 1950s Orienteering and Forest Flowers (PE, Geography, History, PSHCE, Science)

Summer 2021 - Class 1 - 19th April - Tour of Alistair's Woods, Mini Beast Hunt and Blindfold Game (PE, PSHCE, Science, Literacy - instructions and speaking and listening, Numeracy - position and direction)

Spring 2021 - Class 2 - 22nd March - Bread and Wine (grape juice) and Easter Orienteering (RE, DT, Science, PE, Geography, PSHCE)

Spring 2021 - Class 2 - 15th March - Bread and Wine (grape juice) and Easter Orienteering (RE, DT, Science, PE, Geography, PSHCE)

Spring 2021 - Class 2 - 8th March - Easter Cross, Easter Pictures and Blindfold Games (RE, PE, Art, knot tying, PSHCE, Literacy - instructions)

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 14th December - Christmas Decorations and The Nativity (DT, Literacy, Drama, PSHCE, RE)

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 7th December - Woodland Animals (facts and footprints); The Identity of Alistair's Woods (inc map work); The Woodland Figure (Science, PSHCE, Geography, Literacy)

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 30th November - Personal Puppets and Leaf Identification (Art, DT, PSHCE, Science, PE)

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 23rd November - Personal Puppets (Art, DT, PSHCE)

Anti - Bullying Week - Beach School - 16th November 2020

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 16th November - Anti-bullying, Human Body, Footprints in the Sand (RE/DT/PSHCE/Science)

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 9th November - Self Portraits (Art/PSHCE)

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 19th October - Tomb Raiders (Maths/PSHCE/History/PE)

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 12th October - Pyramids (DT/PSHCE/History)

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 5th October - Ancient Egyptian Shaduf (DT/PSHCE/History)

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 28th September - Ancient Egyptian Orienteering (Geography, History, PE)

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 21st September - Hieroglyphs (Earth, Air, Fire, Water); Kelly Kettles; Four Corners (Art, History, Science - fire triangle, PE)

Autumn 2020 - Class 3 - 14th September - Pharaoh's Staff with Willow Ankh (tool safety and square lash); Eye of Horus and Eye of Ra (DT, Art, History)

Spring 2020 - Class 2 - 16th March - Viking Runes, Leather Bags and Runic Artwork (DT, Art, History, Literacy)

Spring 2020 - Class 2 - 9th March - Washing and Dying Sheep's Wool (PSHCE, Art, DT)

Spring 2020 - Class 2 - 2nd March - Cooking Bread on the Fire and Viking Longboats (DT, Science)

Spring 2020 - Class 2 - 24th Feb - Viking Board Game 'hnefetafl' and Fractions (PSHCE, History, Literacy, DT, Maths)

Spring 2020 - Class 1 - 10th Feb - Shackleton Mud Pictures and Measuring (Art, History, Maths)

Spring 2020 - Class 1 - 3rd Feb - Pack Ice, Shackleton Says, N/E/S/W, Maps (PSHCE, DT, PE, Geography)

Spring 2020 - Y1 and Y2 - 27th Jan - Shackleton's Journey glossary; inventions to raise money for the expedition; Endurance Ship (Literacy, PSHCE, DT)

Spring 2020 - Y1 and Y2 - 20th Jan - Orienteering - Continents and Oceans (Geography, PE, PSHCE)

Spring 2020 - Y1 and Y2 - 13th Jan - Position and Direction (Blindfolded) and Classifying Materials (Literacy, Maths, Science, PSHCE)

Autumn 2019 - Class 3 - 9th Dec - Christmas Stars (DT, Maths, PSHCE)

Autumn 2019 - Class 3 - 2nd Dec - Christmas Trees (DT, PSHCE, Literacy)

Autumn 2019 - Class 3 - 25th Nov - Christmas Cards and Hot Chocolate (Art)

Autumn 2019 - Class 3 - 18th Nov - Forest Maths - Symmetry, Triingles, 2D and 3D Shapes, Problem Solving

Autumn 2019 - Class 3 - 11th Nov - Remembrance Day - Lest We Forget, Poppy Art Work and Four Corners (History, PSHCE, PE, DT)

Autumn 2019 - Class 3 - 4th Nov - Guy Fawkes Facts Orienteering and Popcorn on the Fire (History, PE, Science, Geography, Literacy)

Autumn 2019 - Class 2 - 21st Oct - Forest Maths - 2D Shapes, 3D Shapes, Problem Solving, Lines of Symmetry (and making a chair!)

Autumn 2019 - Class 2 - 14th Oct - Forest Maths - Scalene, Isosceles and Equilateral Triangles; Square and Triangle Towers

Autumn 2019 - Class 2 - 7th Oct - Serpent from The Garden of Eden - RE, PSHCE, DT

Autumn 2019 - Class 2 - 30th Sep - Obstacle Courses (being good guides for each other) and Forest Prayers - RE, PSHCE, PE

Autumn 2019 - Class 2 - 23rd Sep - Creation Story Orienteering and Hot Chocolate - PE, Geography, PSHCE, RE (Science - Fire Triangle)

Autumn 2019 - Class 2 - 16th Sep - Creation Story Art Work - RE, PSHCE, Art

Autumn 2019 - Class 2 - 9th Sep - Creation Story - 'wow' factors in nature and picture frames - RE, PSHCE, Music, DT

Top